Pridy et al v. Duke Energy Corporation, No. 3:2019cv00468 - Document 37 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] (quoting AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 336 (2010))). The absence of an agreement to arbitrate classwide claims therefore does not mean that the plaintiffs can avoid arbitration by bringing class claims. See McGrew v. VCG Holding Corp., 735 F. App’x 210, 211 (6th Cir. 2018) (dismissing class action and compelling individual arbitration based on Epic). In short, bringing class claims is not a recognized exception to the exhaustion requirement. The plaintiffs’ ERISA claim is subject to dismissal on this basis. 24 D. THRA Claim In Count II of the SAC, the individual plaintiffs assert a claim of age discrimination in violation of the THRA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a)(1). Section 4-21-401(a)(1) makes it “a discriminatory practice for any employer to . . . discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual’s . . . age.”