Morrow v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00351 - Document 155 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Rodgers, 344 F.3d at 595. III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff brings claims against VUMC for negligence per se and false imprisonment. Plaintiff’s claims against VUMC rest on the argument that the involuntary commitment statute requires an order from a general sessions judge for involuntary admission beyond 24 hours. Plaintiff argues that because the order was issued by a judicial commissioner rather than a general sessions judge, it does not satisfy the statutory requirement. The relevant statutory provisions are Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 33-6-413 and 33-6-414. Section 413 provides: Notice to court of admission; notice of information (a) The chief officer, upon admission of the person, shall notify the judge of the general sessions court where the hospital or treatment resource is located, by telephone or in person, and shall provide the information from the certificates of need and such other information as the court may desire, that is in the possession of the hospital or treatment resource, bearing on the condition of the person. If the general sessions court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403, the court may order the defendant admitted for not more than five (5) days from the 3 date of the order, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, for emergency diagnosis, evaluation and treatment pending a probable cause hearing under § 336-422. If the court does not order the defendant admitted, the defendant shall be released. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 33-6-413. The admitting facility may hold the person for “not more than twenty-four (24) hours pending a court order under § 33-6-413.” Tenn. Code.