Bauer v. Fitzhugh et al, No. 3:2018cv01293 - Document 64 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Max Arnold & Sons, LLC v. W.L. Hailey & Co., 452 F.3d 494, 503 (6th Cir. 2006) (“Because Plaintiff presented matters outside of the pleadings with respect to 5 Case 3:18-cv-01293 Document 64 Filed 10/19/20 Page 5 of 17 PageID #: 252 Defendant’s Rule 12(c) motion, and because the district court did not exclude these matters, the district court should have converted the Rule 12(c) motion to a motion for summary judgment.”). This applies even if the non-excluded material outside the pleadings is not actually relied upon or even considered at all by the court. See id. ANALYSIS Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) defines “health care liability action” as “any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” In turn, “[h]ealth care services . . . includes care by health care providers, which includes care by physicians, nurses, licensed practical nurses, pharmacists, pharmacy interns or pharmacy technicians under the supervision of a pharmacist, orderlies, certified nursing assistants, advance