Pendleton v. Randolph et al, No. 3:2018cv01282 - Document 3 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Morgan, 477 F.3d 326, 332 (6th Cir. 2007). “42 U.S.C. § 1988 cannot be used to create a federal cause of action where § 1983 does not otherwise provide one.” Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 701 n.66 (1978); see also Moor v. Cty. of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 703–04 (1973) (“[W]e do not believe that the section [1988], without more, was meant to authorize the wholesale importation into federal law of state causes of action”). The Complaint does not state a claim under Section 1988. Plaintiff seeks to federalize his breach of contract claim by referencing 41 U.S.C. § 6503. This provision, by its terms, only “applies in case of breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title.” Section 6502 pertains only to contracts “made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” 41 U.S.C. § 6502. The Complaint does not state a colorable claim under Section 6503, because no contract with a federal agency is at issue. Finally, Plaintiff purports to bring suit for “fraud and swindles” under 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Section 1341 is a federal statute that criminalizes mail fraud.