Riley v. United States of America, No. 3:2018cv01147 - Document 25 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Riley, No. 3:17-cr-00012 (M.D. Tenn. Feb. 22, 2018), ECF No. 51. On October 24, 2018, Mr. Riley filed a pro se petition to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 and raised an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in support. (Doc. No. 1). He later obtained an attorney who filed an amended petition. (Doc. No. 9). Subsequently, Mr. Riley switched attorneys, and his new attorney filed a supplemental motion to vacate, set aside, or correct Mr. Riley’s sentence. (Doc. No. 20). The amended petition and the supplemental motion have been fully briefed. (Doc. Nos. 9, 12, 20, 21). II. LEGAL STANDARD Under § 2255, a federal prisoner “may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” upon the “ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255. The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution guarantees all criminal defendants the right to the effective assistance of counsel. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 685–86 (1984).