A.H. et al v. Clarksville-Montgomery County School System et al, No. 3:2018cv00812 - Document 29 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] (Docket No. 28 at 3.) In support of that contention, they cite 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b)(1). Those provisions, however, merely address an educational agency’s duty to seek consent and not to go forward with a special education plan without it. The cited provisions do not discuss the situations in which a parent’s lack of consent relieves the agency of its obligation to provide a FAPE altogether. Rather, that issue is addressed explicitly in two other statutory subsections, 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(II) and 20 U.S.C. §1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(III). Section (D)(ii)(II) provides that an agency is relieved of its obligation to provide a FAPE only “[i]f the parent of such child refuses to consent to services.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). Section (D)(ii)(III) states that an LEA will not be liable for an IDEA violation “[i]f the parent of such child refuses to consent to the receipt of special education and related services, or the parent fails to respond to a request to provide such consent.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(III) (emphasis added). The U.S. Department of Education’s IDEA regulations mirror that formulation, providing than an agency “[w]ill not be considered to be in violation of the requirement to make [a] FAPE available to the child” “[i]f the parent of a child fails to respond to a request for, or refuses to consent to, the initial provision of special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b)(3) (emphasis added). 15 In other words, the argument that refusal of consent “is not