A.H. et al v. Clarksville-Montgomery County School System et al, No. 3:2018cv00812 - Document 29 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] B. Refusal of Services The defendants argue next that A.H.’s claims should be dismissed because her parents did not consent to services under the IDEA and the defendants, therefore, have no obligation to provide 13 A.H. with a FAPE. The IDEA provides that “[a]n agency that is responsible for making a free appropriate public education available to a child with a disability under this subchapter shall seek to obtain informed consent from the parent of such child before providing special education and related services to the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II). “If the parent of such child refuses to consent to services . . . , the local educational agency shall not provide special education and related services to the child” within the IDEA framework, and the agency “shall not be considered to be in violation of the requirement to make available a free appropriate public education to the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(II), (III). The agency is similarly exempt from liability if “the parent fails to respond to a request to provide such consent.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(III).