Combs v. Sumner County Jail, No. 3:2018cv00786 - Document 4 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 5.) In doing so, the plaintiff cites to “Statute 2152h.” (Id.) That citation does not appear to correspond to any section of the Tennessee Code, but to a section of the United State Code titled “Assistance to provide safe water, sanitation, and hygiene.” See 22 U.S.C. § 2152h. Section 2152h is a part of the Foreign Assistance Act intended to promote good health in foreign countries, and is entirely unrelated to the conditions of confinement in county jails. See id. §§ 2152h(a)(1) and (b) (emphasis added) (authorizing the President of the United States “to furnish assistance for programs in developing countries to provide affordable and equitable access to safe water, sanitation, and hygiene”). Accordingly, it does not provide the plaintiff an avenue for relief in this action. III. Conclusion For these reasons, the plaintiff’s application to proceed in forma pauperis (Doc.