Norris v. Murfreesboro Leased Housing Associates et al, No. 3:2018cv00750 - Document 37 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Thus, MHA was not in a position to discriminate against Plaintiff in the manner contemplated by this subsection of the FHA—modifying her apartment, allowing accommodations for equal use and enjoyment of her apartment, or designing and constructing new units. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim against MHA under the FHA. 5. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act Plaintiff also asserts a claim under the TCPA. (Doc. No. 10 at 1). As the Court previously explained, “the only provision of the TCPA that might be implicated by Plaintiff’s allegations” is Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(25), which proscribes “[d]iscriminating against any disabled individual . . . in violation of the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974.” (See Doc. No. 6 at 8–9). A plaintiff asserting a TCPA claim “must satisfy the heightened pleading standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b).” Pugh v. Bank of Am., No. 13-2020, 2013 WL 3349649, at *9 (W.D. Tenn. July 2, 2013) (collecting cases).