Norris v. Murfreesboro Leased Housing Associates et al, No. 3:2018cv00750 - Document 37 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Section 11403a authorized “[t]he [HUD] Secretary . . . to provide rental housing assistance” “in accordance with the provisions of” the federal code referring to the Program. Id. § 11403a(a). As to supportive services, Section 11403b required a “recipient”— defined elsewhere as “a State, unit of general local government or public housing agency” “approved for participation in the” Program, id. § 11403g(2), (8)—to “supplement the assistance provided under this part with an equal amount of funds for supportive services from sources other than this part.” Id. § 11403b(a)(1). This section authorized the HUD Secretary to “recapture any unexpended housing assistance” “[i]f the supportive services and funding for the supportive services required by this section [were] not provided.” Id. § 11403b(b).