PHI Air Medical, L.L.C. v. Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development et al, No. 3:2018cv00347 - Document 41 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-0217-.10(5)(b) (2018). FEDERAL LAW The Airline Deregulation Act provides that a state may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under the ADA. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). “Air carrier” is defined in the ADA as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). “Air transportation” includes “interstate air transportation,” which is defined as “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5) and (25). Thus, the ADA expressly prohibits the enforcement of state laws that affect the price charged by an air carrier. STANDING The State Defendants argue that Plaintiff has no standing to seek declaratory or injunctive relief against them.