Milcrofton Utility District of Williamson County, Tennessee v. City of Brentwood, Tennessee, No. 3:2018cv00330 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Id. In City of Elizabethton v. N. Am. Fibers, Inc., No. E2003-02930-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 2636710, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 19, 2004), the court applied the doctrine of nullum tempus to 13 Case 3:18-cv-00330 Document 61 Filed 04/30/20 Page 13 of 31 PageID #: 890 a city’s suit for breach of easement involving an inaccessible sewage system and the risk of catastrophic levels of environmental contamination of the Watauga river. Citing the Water Quality Control Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102(a), which states that it is “the public policy of Tennessee that the people of Tennessee … have a right to unpolluted waters,” the court found that the city was engaged in the exercise of a governmental function as an arm of the state for the benefit of “not only the citizens of Elizabethton, but the general population of this state by securing, protecting and preserving the ‘right to unpolluted waters.’” Id.