Milcrofton Utility District of Williamson County, Tennessee v. City of Brentwood, Tennessee, No. 3:2018cv00330 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] In Hamilton Cty. Emergency Commc’ns Dist. v. BellSouth Telecom., LLC, 154 F. Supp. 3d 666 (E.D. Tenn. 2016), reversed on other grounds 852 F.3d 521 (6th Cir. 2017), the court found a state-wide interest in 911 service for all counties and applied the doctrine of nullum tempus to claims brought by county level municipal corporations established to administer the 911 emergency communications service. Milcrofton seeks to identify a comparable state policy interest in the provision of water, citing a portion of the Water Pollution Control Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102. The Water Pollution Control Act states, in part, “the waters of Tennessee are the property of the state and are held in public trust for the use of the people of the state.” This Court finds this argument unpersuasive.