Hanna v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00325 - Document 242 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] See id. (internal quotation marks omitted).30 While the DOL regulations provide little guidance on what a commission is, the regulations do provide examples of what commission is not. “A commission rate is not bona fide if the formula for computing the commissions is such that the employee, in fact, always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of compensation for each workweek (as would be the case where the computed commissions seldom or never equal or exceed the amount of the draw or guarantee).” 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(c). Further, a commission is not bona fide if the payment received by the employee “constitute[es] nearly his entire earnings which is expressed in terms of a percentage of the sales which the establishment or department can always be 30 Case 3:18-cv-00325 Document 242 Filed 01/09/23 Page 43 of 52 PageID #: 3249 Nevertheless, in determining whether Plaintiff’s share of the (55 percent) service charge constitutes a commission, the Court does not write on a blank slate.