Hanna v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00325 - Document 242 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] As noted above, the statutory construction would have been much simpler (and satisfying) had the statute instead said that “no employer shall” have violated the overtime-payment requirements by “employing any employee” “at a retail or service establishment” (or perhaps that “no employer shall” have violated the overtime-payment requirements by “employing any employee of” its “retail or service establishment”). Congress could have so provided, and indeed it did something along those lines in another provision of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3) (“any employee employed by an establishment which is an amusement or recreational establishment”) (emphasis added)).