Hanna v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00325 - Document 242 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 779.322.26 (Below, the Court will refer to these two requirements as the “two 75-percent requirements”). In other words, the establishment must show both that 75 percent of its annual dollar volume sales of goods or services is not for resale and 75 While not made clear in 29 C.F.R. § 779.24, both “goods” sold and “services” sold must be retail in nature to count towards the 75-percent requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.322 (“75 percent of the establishment's annual dollar volume must be derived from sales of goods or services (or of both) which are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry…”) (emphasis added).