Johnson v. Settles, No. 3:2018cv00120 - Document 16 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] The record also supports the post-conviction court's finding that Counsel was not ineffective for failing to further challenge the testimony on this basis after his objection was overruled. Likewise, we conclude that the Petitioner has failed to show that Appellate Counsel was ineffective for not pursuing this issue on direct appeal. The Petitioner is not entitled to relief as to this issue. Johnson, 2017 WL 1427254, at *8. Tennessee's marital communication privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 24–1–201(c)(1) (2009), which provides: (1) In a criminal proceeding a marital confidential communication shall be privileged if: (A) The communications originated in a confidence that they will not be disclosed; (B) The element of confidentiality is essential to the full and satisfactory maintenance of the relation between the parties; (C) The relation must be one which, in the opinion of the community, ought to be sedulously fostered; and (D) The injury to the relation by disclosure of the communications outweighs the benefit gained for the correct disposal of litigation. Id. A trial court must find all four factors applicable before permitting a spouse to invoke the marital communication privilege. State v. Mitchell, 137 S.W.3d 630, 638 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003).