ProCraft Cabinetry, Inc. v. Sweet Home Kitchen and Bath, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv01392 - Document 270 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Of course those two shareholders would not authorize a lawsuit to challenge their own allegedly-wrongful actions. It appears that did not happen, so at this point, the Court cannot conclude that the Shareholders’ Agreement gives Chen authority to direct Procraft Cabinetry to bring the suit. C. Procraft Cabinetry’s third argument is that Tennessee’s ultra vires statute does not permit Procraft Florida to challenge “the validity of corporate action . . . on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-13-104(a). The Court need not resolve this 4 question because the statute expressly permits the shareholders derivatively to bring an action to challenge corporation’s power to act “against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation.” Id. at (b)(2).