Altruist, LLC v. Medex Patient Transport, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv01179 - Document 36 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Tucker v. Sierra Builders, 180 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Regardless, the award was not based upon the Franchise Rule or the FTC. Quite the contrary, the arbitrator acknowledged “that a violation of the FTC Rule is not a per se violation of the TCPA,” but found that Medex’s misrepresentations about its “back office” services was both a misrepresentation of goods or services within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(5), and a misrepresentation “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade” within 11 the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(6). Respondents have not shown that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law on this issue, either.