Xcaliber International, Ltd., L.L.C. v. Gerregano et al, No. 3:2017cv01021 - Document 43 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 5); TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-31-103(a)(2)(D). The Non-Participating Manufacturers receive the benefit of interest and appreciation from their deposited funds, and those funds get refunded after twenty-five years if the funds are not used to pay a settlement. (Doc. No. 1 at 5); TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-31-103(a)(2)(D). Both the Settling and Non-Participating Manufacturers must certify annually that they are in compliance with the escrow statute or the settlement agreement. TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-42602(a). The Commissioner of the Department of Revenue creates a directory “listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (a) and all brand families that are listed in such certifications.” Id. at (b). If a tobacco product manufacturer is not included in the directory, it cannot sell cigarettes in Tennessee. Id. at (c)(2).