Greer et al v. Motion Water Sports Inc., et al, No. 3:2017cv01013 - Document 69 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (Doc. No. 54). Accordingly, the Court begins with analysis of the language of the TPLA. The TPLA defines a “seller” as, “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(7). The TPLA “shields non-manufacturer sellers of products from liability” unless one of the five exceptions apply.2 Cone v. Hankook Tire Co., Ltd., 2016 WL 7383731 at *3 (W.D. Tenn. Dec. 20, 2016). A product liability action “includes all actions brought for or on account of . . . death . . . caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). Actions brought under the theory of product liability, “includes but is not limited to, all actions based on . 1 Codified at Tenn. Code.