Budget Charters, Inc. v. Pitts et al, No. 3:2017cv00722 - Document 122 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Those facts, along with the field sobriety test, were, the defendants argue, sufficient to support probable cause that Newcomer was driving under the influence. Tennessee’s DUI statute, however, is not a strict-liability prohibition on driving after having taken a potential intoxicant. Rather, with regard to non-alcohol intoxicants, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401 forbids a driver from driving while “[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant . . . affecting the central nervous system . . . that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(1) (emphasis added).