Barrett v. Genovese, No. 3:2017cv00062 - Document 36 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] See Bacon, 385 S.W.2d at 270 (identifying “assault and battery” and describing a misdemeanor assault); McKnight, 106 S.W.2d at 557 (identifying unlawfully soliciting insurance as a misdemeanor). In any event, the Defendant advocates that this court should reduce his sentence to one commensurate to a Range I sentence for second degree murder under current law. He notes that his forty-four year sentence is greater than the maximum sentence for both Range I and Range II sentences for second degree murder under current law. He argues that pursuant to current Code section 39-11-112, he should receive the benefit of the lesser sentence provided for second degree murder by current law. Code section 39-11-112 states: When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (2010) (emphasis added). Code section 40-35-117 provides that prior law shall apply for all defendants who committed crimes before July 1, 1982. Id., § 40-35-117(c) (2010). This court has said that section 40-35-117 is constitutional. See, e.g., State v.