Starr Indemnity & Liability Company v. i3 Verticals, LLC, No. 3:2016cv02832 - Document 100 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., Hood v. Jenkins, 432 S.W.3d 814, 823 (Tenn. 2013); U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Tenn. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 277 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Tenn. 2009). The Tennessee General Assembly, however, has supplemented a policy holder’s common law rights with certain additional statutory protections targeted at specific insurance industry practices. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7– 109 (requiring prompt payment of covered health insurance claims). Among those additional protections is Tennessee’s statute authorizing additional damages for bad faith refusal to pay, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–105. That statute provides: The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest on the bond, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–105(a).