Vaughn v. Donahue, No. 3:2016cv02598 - Document 70 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Id. The Tennessee Supreme Court denied discretionary review of Vaughn’s direct appeal on June 2, 2008. (See ECF #20-13.) After Vaughn exhausted his direct appeals, he filed a pro se petition for postconviction relief in the state trial court on April 7, 2009. (See ECF #20-14 at 29–33.) On May 19, 2009, the trial court sua sponte dismissed the petition as untimely. The trial court held that Vaughn’s petition did not comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4030-102(a), which requires post-conviction petitions to be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action to [sic] the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.” (Id. at 34–35 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a)).) On March 24, 2010, citing a pro se motion to reconsider that does not appear in the record, the trial court reversed its decision and announced that it was then “of the opinion the original petitioner [sic] was timely filed.”