Greve v. Bass et al, No. 3:2016cv00372 - Document 82 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (Id.). Second, 5 Officer Bass also argues that even though Plaintiff was not charged, Officer Bass had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for the offense of vandalism. (Doc. No. 54 at 12). Officer Bass asserts that “probable cause to believe that a person has committed any crime will preclude a false arrest claim, even if the person was actually arrested on additional or different charges for which there was no probable cause.” (Id. (citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-408, in relevant part, states: (b) A person commits the offense of vandalism who knowingly: (1) Causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent. . . Because Plaintiff admits to breaking the door of the Club and was found by Office Bass standing by the broken door, Officer Bass had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for vandalism. (Doc. No. 54 at 12).