Maze v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2015cv00698 - Document 2 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Maze has not followed the proper procedure for removal. Among other problems, insofar as his state-court proceeding may be deemed a civil action, it was inappropriately removed because Mr. Maze is not the “defendant,” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a), and he did not seek removal within 30 days after initiation of the action, id. § 1446(b). Likewise, to the extent the state-court matter is deemed a continuation of Mr. Maze’s criminal prosecution, removal was required within 30 days after arraignment “or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” Likewise, under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), in the context of the removal of a criminal action, “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” Here, while it is unclear that there remains a “case” to be remanded to the Tennessee trial court, since the matter is already on appeal, it is perfectly clear that removal of this action should not be permitted. An appropriate order is filed herewith, remanding this matter back to state court.