Peoples v. Parris, No. 3:2015cv00666 - Document 50 (M.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 434–35 (2004) (citing Wales v. Whitney, 114 U.S. 564, 574 (1885)). Accordingly, WTSP Warden Johnny Fitz is automatically substituted as the appropriate defendant in this action, pursuant to Rule 25(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 1 Dockets.Justia.com 2 As an initial matter, the Sixth Circuit has recognized that a “habeas petitioner has neither a constitutional right nor a statutory right to hybrid representation.” Miller v. United States, 561 F. App’x 485, 489 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel . . . .” (emphasis added))). At the same time, a federal court has “broad discretion to determine who practices before it” and “may consider a pro se petition even when a habeas petitioner is represented by counsel.” Id.