Campbell v. Tennessee Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2015cv00639 - Document 7 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] The only exceptions to a state’s immunity are (1) if the state has consented to suit or (2) if Congress has properly abrogated a state's immunity. S & M Brands, Inc. v. Cooper, 527 F.3d 500, 507 (6th Cir. 2008). Neither of these exceptions applies to § 1983 suits against the state of Tennessee or its agencies. See Berndt v. Tennessee, 796 F.2d 879, 881 (6th Cir. 1986) (noting that Tennessee has not waived immunity to suits under § 1983); Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991) (reaffirming that Congress did not abrogate states’ immunity when it passed § 1983). Nor has Tennessee waived its immunity to state-law claims against it in federal court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) (“Sovereign immunity. . . . No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . .”); id. § 9-8-307 (vesting exclusive jurisdiction in the Tennessee Claims Commission for negligence claims, among others, against the state).