Warren v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, TN et al, No. 3:2014cv02373 - Document 45 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] In this case, all wrongful acts are alleged to have been committed in the context of the use of excessive force against Warren. Accordingly, this case is controlled by the result in Johnson. Warren’s TGTLA claim against Metro arises out of the same allegedly tortious circumstances giving rise to his Section 1983 claims under the Fourteenth Amendment. Therefore, it is barred by the TGTLA’s retention of municipal immunity for injuries arising from civil rights.4 Accordingly, Warren’s TGTLA claim against Metro will be dismissed. II. Defendants Lloyd and Hayes 4 Metro is immune from Warren’s negligence claim under the TGTLA, but the Individual Defendants are not. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310 (“No claim may be brought against an employee . . . for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter . . . “); Spears v. Cooper, 1:07-CV-58, 2009 WL 838179 (E.D.Tenn. Mar. 30, 2009), rev’d in part sub nom. Spears v. Ruth, 589 F.3d 249 (6th Cir. 2009); Stone v.