Nejad v. Holloway, No. 3:2014cv02029 - Document 35 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982) [citing Jackson]; Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. Nejad I, 2010 WL 3562015, at *2. 11 The court then reviewed the evidence presented at the trial, specifically with regard to the petitioner’s argument that the conviction for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder was supported only by the uncorroborated testimony of the defendants’ accomplices: In order to sustain a conspiracy conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-103(a) requires the State to prove that: “two or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such offense.” To prove the existence of a conspiratorial relationship, the State may show that a “mutual implied understanding” existed between the parties. The conspiracy need not be proved by production of an official or formal agreement, in writing or otherwise.