Clinard v. Boyd, No. 3:2013cv01190 - Document 154 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] State v. Groomes, No. M1998-00122-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 1133542, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 10, 2000). Because the issues raised in Clinard’s motion to dismiss and the transfer petition are “inextricably intertwined,” the Court will consider the sentences Clinard might receive if transferred and “other matters” identified and discussed below. 1. First and Second Criteria of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A)-(B) Clinard concedes that the State has met its burden in proving the first two criteria set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A)-(B): whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that (1) the “child committed the delinquent act as alleged” and (2) the “child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill.” (Doc. No. 88 at PageID# 5754). 2. Third Criterion of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(C) The third criterion is whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the “interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(C).