Cooper v. Perfect Equipment, Inc., No. 3:2013cv01023 - Document 34 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] III. The FMLA The FMLA provides that an eligible employee is entitled to up to twelve weeks of medical leave in a year in the event of “‘a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.’” Wysong v. Dow Chem. Co., 503 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)); see also Cavin v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 346 F.3d 713, 719 (6th Cir. 2003). The Sixth Circuit recognizes two theories for recovery under the FMLA: “the interference theory, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), and the retaliation theory, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).” Id. Here, Cooper has advanced a claim under only the first theory.4 A. Interference Claims under the FMLA The FMLA makes it illegal for an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. § 4 The court notes that Cooper’s FMLA interference claim, as pleaded and argued in her briefs related to the pending motions, appears to overlap with the FMLA retaliation theory.