Mathes v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2010cv00496 - Document 23 (M.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Id. at *2 n.1. The plaintiff did not appeal that issue, however, so the appellate court did not address it. Id. Similarly, in Calderone v. Chrisman, No. M2009-00328-COA-R3-CV, 2009 Tenn. App. LEXIS 890 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 29, 2009), the plaintiff asserted a § 1983 claim and sued (1) a sheriff, both individually and in his representative capacity, (2) the sheriff’s department, and (3) the county. The trial court “found 5 Ann. § 8-8-302 (“Anyone incurring any [injury caused by] any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves . . . .”(emphasis added)); id. § 8-8-301 (“No sheriff . . . shall be liable for any [injury caused] by any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy . . . .”). The plaintiff cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-201 for the proposition that the Sheriff’s Office, as an entity, has a legal duty to take care of prisoners (Docket No. 13 at 5), but that statute speaks only to the sheriff individually.5 Tenn.