Hargis v. Overton County, Tennessee et al, No. 2:2022cv00011 - Document 105 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 70 at 11-12). If the County Defendants are correct, then Mr. Hargis did not have this protected liberty interest because he had not yet been admitted to treatment and the general sessions court had not yet been notified of his detention. The involuntary commitment statute uses the term “defendant” to refer to a person subject to involuntary commitment in the context of the general sessions court’s probable cause hearing. To illustrate, § 33-6-413 states: The chief officer [of a hospital or treatment resource], upon admission of the person, shall notify the judge of the general sessions court . . . and shall provide the information from the certificates of need . . . and such other information as the court may desire, that is in the possession of the hospital or treatment resource, bearing on the condition of the person. Tenn. Code Ann § 33-6-413(a) (emphasis added). The next sentence in the provision states: If the general sessions court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource . . . the court may order the defendant admitted for not more than five (5) days from the date of the order . . . for emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment pending a probable 33 cause hearing under § 33-6-422. If the court does not order the defendant admitted, then the defendant must be released. Id. (emphasis added). Other provisions of the statute concerning court proceedings also refer to the involuntarily committed person as a “defendant.” See Tenn.