Hargis v. Overton County, Tennessee et al, No. 2:2022cv00011 - Document 105 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Hargis’ life. Dr. Oldham discharged Mr. Hargis back into Masters’ custody. Masters drove him to the Overton County Jail, not a hospital or treatment resource. Then corrections officers booked him into a jail cell rather than transporting him to a hospital or treatment resource. In doing so, the Defendants ignored the statute’s “substantive limitations on official conduct,” Fields, 701 F.3d at 185–86, implicating Mr. Hargis’s Fourteenth Amendment rights. The County Defendants argue that another provision of Tennessee law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-103, permits jails to hold individuals like Mr. Hargis who are awaiting admission to a mental health treatment resource. (See Doc. No. 70 at 12). That provision states: “In addition to convicts sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail, the jail is used as a prison for the safekeeping or confinement of the following persons: . . . Insane persons, pending transfer to a hospital for the insane or other disposition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-103(a)(6). That provision was enacted in 1978, 1978 Tenn. Pub. Acts 602 § 1, whereas § 33-6-425 was enacted in 2000, 2000 Tenn. Pub.