Spencer et al v. Caracal International, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00033 - Document 154 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Id. at 364, 366; see also McClay v. Airport Mgmt. Servs., LLC, 596 S.W.3d 686, 693 n.6 (Tenn. 2020) (“While the instant case involves the statutory cap on noneconomic damages in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-39-102, we acknowledge that the United State Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit . . . [has] held that the statutory cap on punitive damages in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-39-104 violates the right to a jury trial under the Tennessee Constitution.”). Second, Steyr’s argument that the Court must dismiss the claim for punitive damages under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(c) is also without merit. Steyr asserts that, according to § 29-39104(c), a “seller of a product other than the manufacturer shall not be liable for punitive damages, unless the seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” (Doc. No. 84-1 at 13). Because the Complaint plausibly alleges Steyr was a manufacturer of the LY426 Pistol and/or fits the TPLA’s “substantial control” exception, § 29-39-104(c) does not require dismissal of its punitive damages claim.