Spencer et al v. Caracal International, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00033 - Document 154 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106. In general, it bars actions “against any seller” of a product unless the seller is also a “manufacturer” of the product. Id. The term “seller” includes “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product.” Id. § 29-28-102. The term “manufacturer” means “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Id. The TPLA sets forth five exceptions to its general bar on lawsuits targeting sellers of defective products. Id. § 29-28-106. The exceptions permit lawsuits against sellers in the following circumstances: (1) the seller “exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the alleged harm for which recovery of damages is sought”; (2) the seller “[a]ltered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought”; (3) the seller “gave an express warranty” as defined by the Tennessee Code; (4) the “manufacturer or distributor of the