Spencer et al v. Caracal International, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00033 - Document 154 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] A. The TPLA Permits Product Liability Suits Against “Manufacturers” of Defective Products and Limits Suits Against “Sellers” of Defective Products. The TPLA limits how and when plaintiffs may bring product liability lawsuits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106. In general, it bars actions “against any seller” of a product unless the seller is also a “manufacturer” of the product. Id. The term “seller” includes “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product.” Id. § 29-28-102. The term “manufacturer” means “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Id. The TPLA sets forth five exceptions to its general bar on lawsuits targeting sellers of defective products.