Fitzgerald Truck Parts and Sales, LLC v. United States of America, No. 2:2020cv00026 - Document 217 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] For all of these reasons, the Government’s sufficiency of the evidence argument fails. C. Parts Versus Article As noted at the outset, the Safe Harbor provides that “[a]n article described in section 4051(a)(1) shall not be treated as manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article” so long as “the cost of such repairs and modifications does not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.” 26 U.S.C. 4052(a). Section 4051, in turn, defines “article” as including an “automobile truck chassis”; “automobile truck bodies”; a “truck trailer and semitrailer chassis”; a “truck trailer and semitrailer bodies”; and “tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.” Id. § 4051(a)(1). Because Fitzgerald repaired engines and not tractors, the Government argues that 16 Fitzgerald is not entitled to the Safe Harbor provision as a matter of law.