Fitzgerald Truck Parts and Sales, LLC v. United States of America, No. 2:2020cv00026 - Document 137 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] See Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993) (citation omitted) (“The starting point in interpreting a statute is its language, for ‘[i]f the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter.’”). “Taxable” means “subject to being taxed: making one liable to taxation.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/legal/taxable; accord Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla. v. United States, 265 F. Supp. 67, 73 (S.D. Fla. 1967). How is “the article” subject to being taxed? The statute says it must “be taxable under section 4051 . . . or the corresponding provision of prior law[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 4052(f)(2). Section 4051, in turn, imposes a 12% excise tax on a number of articles, including “[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer,” so long as it weighs more than 33,000 pounds. 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1), (2).