Howe v. Howell et al, No. 2:2019cv00067 - Document 109 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Rapp v. Dutcher, 557 F. App’x 444, 450 (6th Cir. 2014) Bauss v. Plymouth Twp., 233 F. App’x. 490, 500 (6th Cir.2007)); see also Wiley v. Oberlin Police Dep’t, 330 F. App’x. 524, 530 (6th Cir.2009) (“[Plaintiff] cannot succeed on a conspiracy claim because there was no underlying constitutional violation that injured her.”). Because Plaintiff’s Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment claims fail, summary judgment will be granted on his civil conspiracy claim. B. State Law Claim Plaintiff’s sole remaining state law claim is brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 against Cumberland County. That statute provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Tenn.