Mullin et al v. SouthEast Bank, No. 2:2018cv00046 - Document 4 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] C. Discussion The Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) statutory provision cited by Plaintiffs in the Complaint provides, in relevant part: [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, when a creditor, assignee, or other holder of a residential mortgage loan . . . initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential mortgage loan . . . , a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of . . . section 1639c(a) of this title, as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e). 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k). Section 1639c(a)(1), in turn, states: [N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments. Section 1640(k)(1) is essentially an extended statute of limitations provision that incorporates Section 1639c(a).