Sewell, et al., v. Amerigroup Tennessee, Inc.,, No. 2:2017cv00062 - Document 67 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] A plaintiff asserting a claim under § 1983 must demonstrate that it has enforceable rights secured by a federal statute. See Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coventry Health & Life Ins. Co., 214 F. Supp. 3d 606, 614 (E.D. Ky. 2016) (“Only violations of rights, not laws, give rise to § 1983 actions.”); Medevac MidAtlantic, LLC v. Keystone Mercy Health Plan, 817 F. Supp. 2d 515, 521 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (“Section 1983 provides a remedy for deprivation of rights secured by federal statute, not for violations of federal law.”). Under the Medicaid Act’s antidiscrimination provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(7), a Medicaid managed care organization is prohibited from discriminating “with respect to participation, reimbursement, or indemnification as to any provider 10 who is acting within the scope of the provider’s license or certification under applicable State law, solely on the basis of such license or certification.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(7). The Medicaid implementing regulations require that “provider selection policies and procedures . . . must not discriminate against particular providers that serve high-risk populations or specialize in conditions that require costly treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.214(c).