Doe #1 et al v. Cravens et al, No. 2:2017cv00049 - Document 30 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] However, “Tennessee law holds that a county may be liable under § 8–8–302, for the acts of its deputies even if the deputies are not defendants in the lawsuit.” Wilson v. Morgan, 477 F.3d 326, 344 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing McGee v. Wilson County, 574 S.W.2d 744, 745 (Tenn. Ct. App.1978)). Alternatively, Fentress County argues that it is immune from suit on the state law claims pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA” or “GTLA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201, et. seq. Plaintiffs did not respond to this argument. The TGTLA “codif[ies] the general common law rule that ‘all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities,’ Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–201(a), subject to statutory exceptions in the Act’s provisions.” Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). “Injuries that ‘arise[ ] out of . . . civil rights’ are one such exception, that is, sovereign immunity continues to apply in those 8 circumstances.” Johnson v.