Doe #1 et al v. Cravens et al, No. 2:2017cv00049 - Document 30 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs federal claims will not be dismissed. B. State Law Claims As noted at the outset, Plaintiffs’ state law claims for assault and battery, and the intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress are brought exclusively under Tenn Code Ann. § 8-8302. That statute provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. Because the statute speaks in terms of the act or failure to act on the part of a deputy, Fentress County moves to dismiss because only Sheriff Cravens is named as a defendant. However, “Tennessee law holds that a county may be liable under § 8–8–302, for the acts of its deputies even if the deputies are not defendants in the lawsuit.” Wilson v.