Horton v. Social Security Administration et al, No. 2:2014cv00083 - Document 23 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Sec., 680 F.3d 721, 723 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 795-96 (2002)). EAJA fees are paid to the plaintiff, who often assigns the award to his attorney. Kerr for Kerr v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 874 F.3d 926, 938 (6th Cir. 2017). If upon remand, the plaintiff receives a favorable decision, the attorney is eligible for attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406. The attorney may request fees from the Commissioner for her administrative work under § 406(a), and request additional fees for her work in front of the district court under § 406(b), the total of which cannot be greater than 25% of the plaintiff’s pastdue benefits. The Commissioner withholds 25% of the plaintiff’s past-due benefits and pays the attorney “out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.” Id. at (b)(1)(A). An attorney who receives fees under both the EAJA and § 406(b) shall refund the lower award to the plaintiff. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 796 (2002).