Margeson v. White County, Tennessee et al, No. 2:2012cv00052 - Document 66 (M.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Partee v. City of Memphis, 449 F. App x 444, 448 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing Johnson, 617 F.3d at 872). Here, the circumstances which give rise to Plaintiffs civil rights claims also give rise to their negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress claims. As such, the Court finds that White County is entitled to immunity, and summary judgment will be granted on Plaintiffs claims sounding in negligence. The same, however, cannot be said of Plaintiffs intentional tort claims in light of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302, and that statute s interplay with the TGTLA. That section provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. In Swanson v. Knox Cnty., 2007 WL 4117259 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 20, 2007), the Tennessee Court 19 of Appeals surveyed the law in this area and wrote: . . . We begin with O'Neal v.