Phillips v. Lewisburg Police Department et al, No. 1:2020cv00020 - Document 7 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Stephens v. Ringue, No. 1:17-CV-3419, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 19. 2017). There is no indication that Plaintiff filed this form with the appropriate agency prior to, or contemporaneously with, the filing of this lawsuit. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680, a prerequisite to a plaintiff's ability to maintain an FTCA suit in a federal court is prior exhaustion of the plaintiff's administrative remedies. Section 2675(a) of the FTCA provides that a plaintiff cannot institute an FTCA claim against the United States “unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency” along with a demand for money damages in a sum certain. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a).