McNeil et al v. Community Probation Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00033 - Document 414 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Pendergraft, 297 F.3d 1198, 1206 (11th Cir. 2002)). Although the allegations of this case do not fit squarely into this line of cases involving threats of wrongful litigation, the CPS Defendants are alleged to be “court-affiliated actors,” and their conduct is arguably more appropriately governed by constitutional standards of due process and equal protection, as discussed below, as opposed to the provisions of the RICO statute. 25 Plaintiffs also fail to establish extortion under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14112 because they are entitled to rely on an affirmative defense under Subsection (b)(2). Section 39-14-112 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits extortion who uses coercion 10 upon another person with the intent to: (1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity; *** (3)(A) Impair any entity, from the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution of Tennessee, the United States Constitution or the laws of the state, in an effort to obtain something of value for any entity; (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed: *** (2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services. The affirmative defense applies here because, as discussed above, the CPS Defendants “reasonably claim” supervision fees, which are “[a]ppropriate compensation for . . . lawful services.” 11 As the affirmative defense applies here, the aspect of the RICO claim based on state law “extortion” is