McNeil et al v. Community Probation Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00033 - Document 224 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] At the Court’s request, the parties filed supplemental briefs on the issue. (Doc. Nos. 221, 222). A review of the briefs leads the Court to conclude there is no state statute authorizing or requiring such a procedure. Indeed, the state statute listing factors for determining conditions of release appears to contemplate input from the arrestee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b) (listing factors court is to consider in setting bail include the defendant’s “employment status,” “family ties and relationships,” “mental condition,” “identity of responsible members of the community who will vouch for the defendant’s reliability,” and “ties to the community”); see also Weatherspoon v. Oldham, 2018 WL 1053548, at *3 (W.D. Tenn. Feb. 26, 2018) (discussing statutes governing pretrial release and detention in Tennessee).