Haase v. Ford, No. 1:2017cv00037 - Document 16 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] No. 10-9 at 31, 33, 45–46.) At the sentencing hearing, the state abandoned any reliance on the marijuana conviction and asserted only the home invasion conviction and the cocaine conviction as qualifying convictions to classify Petitioner as a Range II multiple offender. (Doc. No. 10-8 at 49–52.) The trial court agreed that 3 Specifically, Petitioner cites, inter alia, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-106(b)(4), which provides that, with certain exceptions, “convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.” 27 Petitioner was a Range II multiple offender based solely on those two convictions.