Hockstedler v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 4:2020cv00025 - Document 18 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] [Id.]. After extensively reviewing again Dr. Craig’s treatment notes, the ALJ found that “[a]t no point in his treatment records does Dr. Craig discuss limitations consistent with those he assessed on the medical source statements.” [Tr. 37]. Additionally, the ALJ noted that “the other evaluations performed by Dr. Raphaeli exhibit no more than mild limitations in the claimant’s functional abilities.” [Id.]. 2. Analysis At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff’s alleged impairments constitute “medically determinable” impairments. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.920(a)(4)(ii); 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.908. Additionally, an impairment must meet the durational requirement, meaning, “it must have lasted or must be