Pryor et al v. Coffee County, TN et al, No. 4:2020cv00014 - Document 64 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2); Barbieri v. Knox Cnty., No. 3:15-CV-146-TAV-CCS, 2016 WL 154098, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 12, 2016). 29 Case 4:20-cv-00014-SKL Document 64 Filed 01/12/22 Page 29 of 33 PageID #: 868 Defendants acknowledge Coffee County may be liable “for injuries caused by actions that were ‘non-negligent’” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8-302 [Doc. 39 at Page ID # 391]. This statute provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302; see also Barbieri, 2016 WL 154098, at *5 (“While immune under the GTLA, Knox County can be liable for its deputies’ alleged non-negligent tort actions under section 8-8-302.”). In this case, Plaintiffs assert claims non-negligence claims of battery and false arrest.