McFarland v. Fuller et al, No. 4:2020cv00011 - Document 7 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Walker v. Norris, 917 F.2d 1449, 1453 (6th Cir. 1990); McGhee v. Foltz, 852 F.2d 876, 880–81 (6th Cir. 1988). An officer is deliberately indifferent to such a risk where he is “subjectively aware of the risk” and “disregard[s] that risk by failing to take reasonable measures to abate it.” Greene v. Bowles, 361 F.3d 290, 294 (6th Cir. 2004). 5 Case 4:20-cv-00011-JRG-CHS Document 7 Filed 05/05/20 Page 5 of 11 PageID #: 8 However, prisoners cannot recover for emotional or mental injury resulting from a failure to protect absent a prior physical injury that is greater than de minimis. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (providing that “No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury”); Wilson v. Yaklich, 148 F.3d 598, 600–01 (6th Cir. 1998) (providing that claims seeking monetary damages for failure to protect in violation of the Eighth Amendment fail absent a physical injury that is more than de minimis). ii. Analysis a.