Brown v. USA, No. 4:2019cv00018 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] He identifies the follow purported errors: i) Count One of the indictm ent contained a typographical error, charging a conspiracy beginning Decem ber 20 16 and continuing through J une 20 16; ii) Counts Two through Sixteen “charge absolutely nothing of them selves” and fail to recite indepen dent facts for each count presented; and iii) Count Eighteen was false or fabricated, and was also the only basis for the conspiracy charged in Count One. [Doc. 2]. Subject m atter jurisdiction in a crim in al case is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides: “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against laws of the United States.” “Subject-m atter jurisdiction in every federal crim inal prosecution com es from 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and there can be no doubt that Article III perm its Congress to assign federal 8 crim in al prosecutions to federal courts.