Miller v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 4:2018cv00076 - Document 21 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ was not required to provide “good reasons” for his decision not to adopt their opinions. See Smith v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 482 F.3d 873, 875-76 (6th Cir. 2007) (“the SSA requires ALJs to give reasons for only treating sources.” (emphasis in original)). Plaintiff also takes the position that the CEs are “Agency physicians,” who are “deemed under the regulations to have expertise in the evaluation of disability in general, and in particular with respect to Social Security’s programs.” [Doc. 16 at Page ID # 441 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(e)(2)(i))]. Plaintiff overstates the role of the CE, at least in this particular case. The SSA might pay for the services of a CE, but a CE is not necessarily an employee of the SSA or the State DDS. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1519 (“A consultative examination is a physical or mental examination or test purchased for you at our request and expense from a treating source or another 10 medical source, including a pediatrician when appropriate.”); 404.1519q (“Physicians and psychologists who do review work for us will not perform consultative examinations for us without our prior approval.”).