State of Tennessee et al v. Ideal Horizon Benefits, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00046 - Document 78 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] [Doc. 67-5, pg. 57]. 8 Case 3:23-cv-00046-DCLC-JEM Document 78 Filed 02/28/23 Page 8 of 38 PageID #: 4775 2. Consumer Review Fairness Act The CRFA provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to offer a form contract containing a provision” that “prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 45b(b)(1), (c). A “covered communication” is “a written, oral, or pictorial review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the goods, services, or conduct of a person by an individual who is party to a form contract with respect to which such person is also a party.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 45b(a)(2). Solar Titan included a term in its standard form contract that purported to restrain customers from making negative statements about Solar Titan on social media (a “nondisparagement provision”).