State of Tennessee et al v. Ideal Horizon Benefits, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00046 - Document 78 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 367.440 (same). Due to the lack of proper notice, Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of this claim against Solar Titan. As an additional note, although both the Tennessee law and Kentucky laws are similar in many respects, they diverge regarding compensation to the seller for services performed prior to cancellation. In Tennessee, “the seller is entitled to compensation only to the extent of the fair market value for any such services performed prior to cancellation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18706(c). In contrast, Kentucky law provides “[i]f the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation sale prior to its cancellation, the seller is entitled to no compensation.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.450(3) (emphasis added).