Maggard v. Nyrstar Tennessee Mines - Strawberry Plains, LLC et al (JRG3), No. 3:2022cv00069 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Walmart, No. 3:19-cv-00140, 2020 WL 4700831, at *4 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 13, 2020) (cleaned up and quoting Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008)). The statute defines “manufacturer” as “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(4). It defines “seller” as “any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(7). Under the TPLA’s statute of repose, products-liability actions “must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use[.]” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-103(a). In Fugate v. AAA Mach. & Equip.